Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

Impact Glasgow takes your data privacy seriously. We are an independent, all trades, building contractor based in Glasgow, focussed on delivering renovation and refurbishments, bathroom design and installation and maintenance.  In order to provide you with our services we collect and use personal data which means that we are a ‘Data Controller’ and we are responsible for and committed to  complying with Data Protection Laws including the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent laws. 

In this Privacy Notice, we want to inform you about what information we collect, how we use it and what rights individuals have in relation to the collection and processing of their personal data.

Our Contact Details:

Impact Glasgow

77 Torrisdale Street, Glasgow, G42 8PW

 

Email: info@impactglasgow.co.uk

Tel: 0141 423 7406

If you have any questions in respect of this Privacy Notice or how we manage your personal data, please contact using the above details.

Personal Data we may collect and why

We process information about our clients, suppliers, professional advisors or individuals making an enquiry about our services.

Who’s Personal data do we collect and process?

We process information about our clients, suppliers, professional advisors or individuals making an enquiry about our services.

What personal data do we collect and process?

In the course of working with you, we can collect the following types of data:

  • General contact details such as, Name, Address, email address, Telephone number
  • Details of your business activities
  • General Correspondence and discussions between you and us in relation to our services 
  • Details of the Goods and Services provided to you
  • Contact details of nominated contacts at service locations
  • Financial Details for payment
  • Information obtained through our use of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy
  • Your marketing preferences

Special Categories of Personal Data that we collect

We do not collect special categories of data

How we collect your information

In most cases we collect your data directly from you.  We collect data and process it when you:

  • Complete an online ‘contact us’ form
  • Provide information during a meeting on site or virtual
  • Speak to us on the telephone to discuss or use our services
  • Email or write to us to enquire about or use our services or provide feedback
  • In relation to employment or potential employment with us:
    • Send us a CV 
    • Complete an application form
    • Provide information relating to a contract of employment
    • Are a nominated referee

We also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Social Media Sites including LinkedIn
  • Public sources – demographic data, Market Research
  • Credit Agencies and publicly available company data
  • Or if you are an individual who has been nominated as a contact, your family member or employer may provide your contact details to discuss services or arrange access to locations. 
  • From employees or potential employees where you are a nominated referee 

Please Remember: Where you provide any of this information relating to or on behalf of another individual such as a nominated deliver contact, you must remember to ensure that you have the consent of the individual and provide them with a copy of or access to this Privacy Notice.

Why do we collect your information?

Where we collect and process personal data, we are required to identify both the purpose and our legal basis for doing so.  There are 6 possible legal bases which are:

Consent – where we have your consent for processing your personal data for one or more specific purpose 

Contract – where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or potential contract with you. 

Legal Obligation – The processing is necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation 

Vital Interests – Where our processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

Public Interest – Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority 

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Our various purposes and legal basis for the information we collect, are detailed below:

 

 

Our Purpose Our Lawful Basis
To understand your requirements prior to entering into a contract of service with our customers The processing is necessary for the performance of an anticipated Contract
To understand your requirements to ensure that any contract of service meets our customer’s needs The processing is necessary for the performance of a Contract with you
To fulfil our contract with you and provide you with the agreed services therein The processing is necessary for the performance of our Contract with you
To manage our business operations and comply with any internal policies and procedures It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to ensure that we provide and adapt our services 
To notify you about changes to our service It is in our Legitimate Interests to use your personal information to keep you informed about any changes that may affect you
To record discussions and communications to respond to future queries or complaints in relation to previously agreed services It is in our Legitimate Interests to record discussions and communications in relation to services agreed to enhance and improve our services
For Marketing of similar services to existing customers  It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for marketing purposes where the services being marketed are relevant to you.
For electronic Marketing of services to new customers via personal business email addresses It is in our Legitimate Interests to use personal business email addresses for marketing purposes where we can support individual’s rights
For electronic Marketing of services to new customers We rely on Consent for direct marketing to individuals we have not worked with previously
To comply with our legal obligations, law enforcement, court and regulatory bodies requirements To comply with our Legal Obligations
To identify and prevent fraud It is in our Legitimate Interests to act as a responsible business
To decide whether to enter into a contract of employment The processing is necessary when considering an employment Contract
To carry out background and reference checks in relation to recruitment The processing is necessary when considering an employment Contract
To communicate with you about a potential or existing contract (for service or employment) The processing is necessary for the performance and compliance with any Contract of employment
To manage payroll and employment services for existing employees The processing is necessary for the performance and compliance with any Contract of employment

 

Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing of personal data is based on our Legitimate Interests, it is to deliver and improve on our service and security and maintain accurate records.  It is also in an aim to prevent fraud or illegal activity in favour of the wellbeing of our customers, shareholders and employees. 

We may send you details of similar services to those you have enquired about or purchased from us previously.   You can opt out of receiving this information from us at any time by contacting us at the above address or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any messages you may receive.

We will never share or sell your information to any other party for marketing purposes.

Who we share your information with?

From time to time and in the general course of our business, we may share your personal information with some of the following: 

  • Our Accountant or Payment Service Providers
  • Regulators and Governing bodies, Lawyers 
  • Auditors, Professional Consultants
  • Software and Cloud storage providers
  • Telecoms providers and call software solutions (for call recording) 
  • Fraud detection Agencies and Credit Reference Agencies
  • Police and Law Enforcement agencies where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime
  • Selected Third Parties in connection with any future sale, transfer or disposal of our business

International data transfers

Although we don’t transfer your information outside of the UK, with today’s modern technology including Cloud Storage and software, some recipients of your personal data can be located outside your country or have offices in countries where data protection laws may provide a different level of protection than the laws in your country.  Where this is the case, we make sure that additional safeguards are in place such as ensuring that those countries have a decision of adequacy under the UK GDPR or have included standard contract clauses in their terms to support the protection of your data.

Automated decision-making or Profiling

We do not process personal data for automated decision making or profiling 

 

How Long do we keep personal data for?

We will retain personal data in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements and for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  We maintain and review a detailed retention policy which documents how long we will hold different types of data.  The time period will depend on the purpose for which we collected the information and is never on an indefinite basis.  Subsequently, we will delete your personal data in accordance with our data retention and deletion policy or take steps to properly render the data anonymous, unless we are legally obliged to keep your personal data longer (e.g. for tax, accounting or auditing purposes). 

The following details the criteria used to establish the retention period set out within our policy.

This includes the duration of any contract for services we have with you and for a period of 24 months after the end of any contract with a view to maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. Most of our retention periods are determined on the basis of this general rule.

Where required by Statutory, contractual or other similar obligations

Corresponding storage obligations may arise, for example, from laws or regulation. It may also be necessary to store personal data regarding pending or future legal disputes. Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.

Your Rights as a data subject  

As a data subject, you have rights in relation to your personal data.  These are:

Access – You have the right to request details of personal information held or processed and to copies of this data.  We do not usually charge for this service.

Rectification – You have the right to request that any information be corrected that you believe is inaccurate or to complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information with some exceptions.

Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances

Object to Processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data, under certain conditions.

Data Portability – In some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you.

You also always have the Right to Withdraw Consent where you have previously provided this. 

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have a complaint please contact us.

If after contacting us you remain unhappy with the outcome, you also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority.  Where you wish to report a complaint or feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: 

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Contractual Obligations and Consequences

In some circumstances, the provision of personal data is partly required by law (for example, tax regulations, employment and legal obligations) or can also result from contractual provisions.  This means that sometimes we cannot complete our agreed service without that information and so if you aren’t able to provide it or ask that we delete it,  there is a possible consequence that our contract would need to be cancelled. 

Cookies & similar technologies

Our own website doesn’t use Cookies, however we feel it’s important to explain what cookies are and how you can manage them.  

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your browser when you visit a website.  They can often serve crucial functions and help to keep a website secure which helps to provide you with a better experience.  They can also to analyse how a website performs, what works and where improvements can be made.

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites.  You can do this by changing the settings in your browser.  To find our more, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

External Links: When you find us via other websites or platforms or when you are clicking on external links via our own website, we have no control over those domains or their privacy settings.  Please remember to review the privacy and cookie information on those sites and set your preferences accordingly.

Data Security

We aim to protect your personal data through technical and organisational security measures to minimise risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure and alteration. 

We store customer records in cloud-based services and data centres which have controlled and restricted access.  We operate records management and Information security policies which detail physical security, cloud storage security monitoring, access control and password security measures.  We also maintain and use anti-virus and malware software and firewalls. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Impact Glasgow keep our Privacy Notice under regular review.  This Privacy Notice was last updated on 2nd March 2021.